Login |  Register |  FAQ |  Members |  Affiliates
   
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

TDN server

 Post subject: TDN server
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 1:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:33 pm
Posts: 16
63.211.110.172

I go in and freezes after a few seconds. Whats going on with it?

I deleted all my cache and UTDC .u and .dll files. Still freezes.

On Vista x64

_________________
Image

[V]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 1:54 am 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 1301
Location: High Point, NC
That is weird, has to be a UTDC issue.

Lets try to install UTDC manually.

Go to www.ut-files.com then click on Admin then click on UTDC and download UTDCv18.zip

_________________
Consider a donation if you use my services.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:22 pm
Posts: 273
jay had the same problem the other day on the old server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 10:56 am 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:27 am
Posts: 626
Location: durka durka stan
xxFirexx wrote:
jay had the same problem the other day on the old server

did jay ever get it fixed?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:22 pm
Posts: 273
not that i know of


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 12:52 pm 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 1301
Location: High Point, NC
I am pretty sure it's because UTDC 1.8 SUCKS ASS! :hs:

_________________
Consider a donation if you use my services.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:33 pm
Posts: 16
just remove that crap. its useless. my bot works on any game.

_________________
Image

[V]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:52 pm 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 1301
Location: High Point, NC
math wrote:
just remove that crap. its useless. my bot works on any game.


:lol: :lol:

I think I am gonna install UTDC 2.1 on the server, fuck 1.8. At least if clients crash because they previously played on a 1.8, they can still come in.

_________________
Consider a donation if you use my services.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:54 pm 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:27 am
Posts: 626
Location: durka durka stan
might as well


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:55 pm 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 1301
Location: High Point, NC
I don't recall asking your opinion. :squint:

_________________
Consider a donation if you use my services.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:57 pm 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:27 am
Posts: 626
Location: durka durka stan
bitch get to work :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:59 pm 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 1301
Location: High Point, NC
trip wrote:
bitch get to work :lol:


My fly is already unzipped, just waiting on you, Sir.

_________________
Consider a donation if you use my services.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:33 pm
Posts: 16
it works now on Vista x64!

_________________
Image

[V]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:07 pm 
Offline
{]TDN[} Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 1301
Location: High Point, NC
math wrote:
it works now on Vista x64!


That's because I went ahead and installed UTDC v2.1. It's the latest cheat protection, I had 1.8 on the server because HNC runs that on there server. So if you are playing on HNC then go to the TDN server, it will cause you to crash. There are two things you can do.

1. Just restart UT and then join the TDN server
2. Join the TDN server as a spectator first, then rejoin as a player.


or you could just stop playing on HNC all together. I, for the life of me, can not figure out why they insist on using an outdated cheat protection. :hsdunno:

_________________
Consider a donation if you use my services.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
CoDFaction Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net